Junivir Investments Limited operating as Summerhill Market ("Summerhill") recognizes that all personal information is private and confidential. Sumerhill's Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") governs Summerhill's collection, use and disclosure of personal information. It is the intention of Summerhill, by way of this Privacy Policy, to comply with privacy legislation and, in particular, with the requirements of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA). Since 1954 Summerhill has worked hard to gain your trust by selling only the highest quality foods and products, and we want to keep your trust as we launch new exciting online services. To build on our realationship with customers, we want you to understand how our website interacts with visitors and how we will use any information gathered when you visit our web site. 

TYPES OF INFORMATION GATHERED
Summerhill may gather the following types of information: (1) information given voluntarily while using a feature of this website, for example, during a registration process; (2) information gathered as a result of voluntary participation in a survey or poll, or when communicating with our customer service Team Members; and (3) information gathered automatically when visitors visit our website.

 

REGISTRATION
To receive certain benefits of our website you may first be asked to supply certain information such as your email address.  Summerhill plans to launch an electronic newsletter and other similar products in the future. If you choose to receive our electronic newsletter, you will may be asked for certain information so that we can customize your newsletter to suit your needs. Upon registering for the electronic newsletter, you will be asked for your name, email address, postal code, and other information specified in the enrollment process. 

Providing us with information is voluntary and you may change supplied information or unsubscribe at any time from any portion or all of Summerhill's online services.

 

SURVEYS AND POLLS
From time to time, Summerhill website users may be asked to participate in voluntary surveys and polls. As a part of this process you may be asked to supply personal information such as demographic information and lifestyle preferences. These surveys will be strictly voluntary and you can choose to disclose this information or not.

 

COOKIES
Summerhill may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, which may include your IP address, Summerhill's cookie information, session time, click path analysis, and the pages you request. Summerhill will only use this type data in an aggregate form which does not identify you personally.

 

UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION
Summerhill understands that you may want to change or access your personal information. You may do so by following the directions on your e-newsletter. To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally-identifying information.

 

SUMMERHILL'S USE OF INFORMATION
Summerhill may use information gathered through its website for the following general purposes: (1) to customize content delivered to you; (2) to contact and provide service to you as well as improve the overall delivery of Summerhill's services; and (3) to conduct research for other purposes related to Summerhill's core business. In no case will Summerhill use personally identifying information for its own use or the use of any other party, except to provide the services you request or as required by law. Summerhill only reviews usage of our online content in the aggregate (meaning information summarized into large groups of users with no personally identifying information) to determine the most popular website features and to help us develop new content and service ideas.

 

INFORMATION SHARING
Summerhill will not sell or otherwise share personally identifying information with other people or nonaffiliated companies except to provide services to you at your request, or as required by law. Summerhill will share this information with certain business partners to provide requested service that we do not provide directly. Summerhill will only share personally identifying information with these business partners if they agree not to disclose the information to other parties and agree not to use this information to solicit. Summerhill may share aggregate data collected through its website that does not personally identify any party with our research partner, and may from time to time share this type data with other business partners.

 

CHILDREN
Parents should always supervise their children while online. Summerhill's website is not designed nor intended to collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen. So that we may comply with the PIPEDA, we ask that children under the age of thirteen not provide any personal information on this website.

 

LINKS
This website contains several links to other websites not controlled by Summerhill. We have attempted to choose our linked partners with great care; however, Summerhill is not responsible for the privacy practices of any linked site. You should read the privacy policy of each linked website to understand the related policy. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected through Summerhill's website.

 

SECURITY
Summerhill has attempted to take all reasonable steps to have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place to protect personal information gathered through this website. This includes compliance with related federal regulations and may include use of industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect certain transmission data we deem sensitive.

 

QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS
Summerhill is always interested in what our customers have to say. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at customerservice@summerhillmarket.com

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
This document was last updated October, 2008. Summerhill may update this privacy policy at any time. If so, Summerhill will post the updated privacy policy on this site. Summerhill encourages you to review this privacy policy from time to time for any changes.